FYI.

This story is over 5 years old.

Breaking News

Here's the Full List of 2016 GRAMMY Award Winners

From Album of the Year to Best Opera Recording, here's who's cleaning up at the GRAMMYs.
15.2.16

The 58th GRAMMY Awards are currently underway, and, whoa buddy, there are a lot of awards to be won! Here's the full list of winners, from Album of the Year to Best Opera Recording.

RECORD OF THE YEAR: "Uptown Funk"; Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars; Jeff Bhasker, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Riccardo Damian, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer; Track from: Uptown Special; Label: RCA Records

Annoncering

ALBUM OF THE YEAR: 1989; Taylor Swift; Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer; Label: Big Machine Records

SONG OF THE YEAR: "Thinking Out Loud"; Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran); Track from: X; Label: Atlantic; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Music Publishing/BDi Music Limited

BEST NEW ARTIST: Meghan Trainor

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE: "Don't Wanna Fight"; Alabama Shakes; Label: ATO Records

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM: Hamilton; Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast); Label: Atlantic

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM: Traveller; Chris Stapleton; Label: Mercury Records

BEST RAP ALBUM: To Pimp A Butterfly; Kendrick Lamar; Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE: "Thinking Out Loud"; Ed Sheeran; Track from: X; Label: Atlantic

Annoncering

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE: "Uptown Funk"; Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars; Track from: Uptown Special; Label: RCA Records

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM: The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern; Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap; Label: RPM Records/Columbia Records

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM: 1989; Taylor Swift; Label: Big Machine Records

BEST DANCE RECORDING: "Where Are Ü Now"; Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers; Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü; Label: Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü; Skrillex And Diplo; Label: Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM: Sylva; Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest; Label: Impulse!

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE: "Cirice"; Ghost; Label: Loma Vista Recordings

BEST ROCK SONG: "Don't Wanna Fight"; Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes); Label: ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing

BEST ROCK ALBUM: Drones; Muse; Label: Warner Bros. Records

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM: Sound & Color; Alabama Shakes; Label: ATO Records

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE: "Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)"; The Weeknd; Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack); Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE: "Little Ghetto Boy"; Lalah Hathaway; Label: Entertainment One/8th Floor

Annoncering

BEST R&B SONG: "Really Love"; D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard); Track from: Black Messiah; Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM: Beauty Behind The Madness; The Weeknd; Label: Republic

BEST R&B ALBUM: Black Messiah; D'Angelo And The Vanguard; Label: RCA Records

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE: "Alright"; Kendrick Lamar; Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly; Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION: "These Walls"; Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly; Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records BEST RAP SONG: "Alright"; Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar); Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly; Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Hard Working Black Folks Publishing/EMI April Music, Inc./Even More Water From Nazareth/Sounwave TDE Productions/Sony ATV/In Thee Face Music Publishing/BMG Gold Songs BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE: "Traveller"; Chris Stapleton; Track from: Traveller; Label: Mercury Nashville

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE: "Girl Crush"; Little Big Town; Track from: Pain Killer; Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Annoncering

BEST COUNTRY SONG: "Girl Crush"; Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town); Track from: Pain Killer; Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM: Grace; Paul Avgerinos; Label: Round Sky Music

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO: "Cherokee"; Christian McBride, soloist; Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio); Label: Mack Avenue Records

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM: For One To Love; Cécile McLorin Salvant; Label: Mack Avenue Records

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM: Past Present; John Scofield; Label: Impulse!

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM: The Thompson Fields; Maria Schneider Orchestra; Label: ArtistShare

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM: Made In Brazil; Eliane Elias; Label: Concord Jazz

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG: "Wanna Be Happy?"; Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter; Label: RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG: "Holy Spirit"; Francesca Battistelli; Track from: If We're Honest (Deluxe Edition); Label: Fervent/Curb/Word

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]; Israel & NewBreed; Label: RGM NewBreed/RCA Inspiration

Annoncering

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM: This Is Not A Test; Tobymac; Label: ForeFront Records

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM: Still Rockin' My Soul; The Fairfield Four; Label: Fairfield Four Records

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM: A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition); Ricky Martin; Label: Sony Music Latin

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM: (Tie) Hasta La Raíz; Natalia Lafourcade; Label: Sony Music Latin and Dale; Pitbull; Label: Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO): Realidades - Deluxe Edition; Los Tigres Del Norte; Label: Fonovisa

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM: Son De Panamá; Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra; Label: Ruben Blades Productions

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE: "See That My Grave Is Kept Clean"; Mavis Staples; Track from: Your Good Fortune; Label: Anti

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG: "24 Frames"; Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell); Track from: Something More Than Free; Label: Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM: Something More Than Free; Jason Isbell; Label: Southeastern Records

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM: The Muscle Shoals Recordings; The Steeldrivers; Label: Rounder

BEST BLUES ALBUM: Born To Play Guitar; Buddy Guy; Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records

BEST FOLK ALBUM: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn; Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn; Label: Rounder

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM: Go Go Juice; Jon Cleary; Label: FHQ Records

Annoncering

BEST REGGAE ALBUM: Strictly Roots; Morgan Heritage; Label: CTBC Music Group

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM: Sings; Angelique Kidjo; Label: 429 Records

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM: Home; Tim Kubart; Label: Tim And The Space Cadets

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING): A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety; Jimmy Carter; Label: Simon & Schuster Audio

BEST COMEDY ALBUM: Live At Madison Square Garden; Louis C.K.; Label: Comedy Dynamics

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA: Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me (Various Artists); Julian Raymond, compilation producer: Label: Big Machine Records

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA: Birdman; Antonio Sanchez, composer; Label: Milan Records

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA: "Glory"; Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend); Track from: Selma; Label: Def Jam/ARTium Records; Publisher(s): BMG Sapphire Songs/John Legend Publishing/Reach Music Songs/Think Common Music Inc/Universal Music – MGB Songs

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION: "The Afro Latin Jazz Suite"; Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa); Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues; Label: Motema Music

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA: "Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy"
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix); Track from: That's Christmas To Me; Label: RCA Records

Annoncering

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS: "Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)"; Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie); Track from: Nothing Has Changed; Label: Legacy/Columbia

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE: Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys; Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel); Label: Bismeaux Records

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE: The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32); Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists); Label: Third Man Records / Revenant Records

BEST ALBUM NOTES: Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced; Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell); Label: Rhino

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM: The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11; Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan And The Band); Label: Columbia/Legacy

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL: Sound & Color; Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes); Label: ATO Records

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL: BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL: "Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)"; Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars); Label: RCA Records

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM: Amused To Death; James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters); Label: Columbia/Legacy

Annoncering

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL: Ask Your Mama; Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)l Label: Avie Records

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL: Judith Sherman

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE: Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10; Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra); Label: Deutsche Grammophon

BEST OPERA RECORDING: Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade; Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus); Label: Decca

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE: Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil; Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale); Label: Chandos

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE: "Filament"; Eighth Blackbird; Label: Cedille Records

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO: Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes; Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony); Track from: Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'; Label: Seattle Symphony Media

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM: Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall; Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist; Label: Erato

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM: Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer; Label: Naxos

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION: Paulus: "Prayers & Remembrances"; Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra); Track from: Paulus: Far In The Heavens; Label: Reference Recordings

BEST MUSIC VIDEO: "Bad Blood," Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar; Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Mohrhoff, video producer; Label: Big Machine Records

BEST MUSIC FILM: Amy (Amy Winehouse); Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer; Label: Universal Music Group

Follow Noisey on Twitter.