Dying for Treatment
[…] On a federal level, there are key legislations—the Stark law and Anti-Kickback Statute—that make it illegal to engage in kickbacks when payment comes in the form of federally funded Medicaid and Medicare. Meanwhile, state laws protect citizens to varying degrees. In California, kickbacks like the “referrals” described by the informant are illegal. According to the state’s Business and Professional code, Section 650, “Any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary interest, or coownership in or with any person to whom these patients, clients, or customers are referred is unlawful.” Arizona’s state laws feature nearly identical language, with a section specifically targeting “behavioral health” businesses like A Sober Way Home.